Service 04

OCR & document recognition

Turn scans and image-only files into clean, structured, editable documents — recognized, typed, and formatted in many languages and scripts.

In short: We recognize scanned and image-only documents in Latin, Cyrillic, CJK and right-to-left scripts and rebuild them as structured, editable files your CAT tool can segment. Scanned pages start at €2.00 per page. A quote usually comes back within 15 minutes; large batches of files take longer.

More than raw OCR

A raw OCR dump is a wall of text with the layout thrown away. We recognize the content and rebuild the document: headings, columns, tables, lists, and captions land where they belong, so the file is ready to segment and translate.

Many languages and scripts

We recognize Latin, Cyrillic, CJK (Chinese, Japanese, Korean), and right-to-left scripts such as Arabic and Hebrew, including mixed-language documents where more than one script appears on the same page.

Difficult sources welcome

Low-resolution scans, faxes, photocopies of photocopies, stamps and annotations over text, and pages with heavy graphics. These are exactly the files that break automated tools, and exactly the ones we are built for.

Output for your workflow

Delivered as editable DOCX or a translation-ready package for your CAT tool or TMS. You get text your tools can segment, not a picture of a document.

What’s included and what it costs

OCR is priced per scanned page. The tier depends on how complex the page is.

TierPrice
Simple€2.00 / page
Standard€3.00 / page
Complex€4.00 / page
HardIndividual
Scanned text into a bilingual table (text only)€2.00 / page

Simple: running text with headings and simple lists. Standard: pages with tables, images, footnotes or multi-level lists. Complex: multi-column pages, nested tables, text boxes and charts with text. Hard: very poor scans or mixed scripts, priced after we have seen the file.

Included in the price

  • Recognition of the text, with the layout rebuilt: headings, columns, tables, lists and captions
  • Manual typing of pages that recognition cannot read
  • Mixed-language pages with more than one script
  • Delivery as editable DOCX or a translation-ready package for your CAT tool or TMS

Priced separately: layout of the translated file (from €1.00 per page). Urgent jobs: +50% of the project cost. See all rates.

FAQ

OCR questions

Can you handle poor-quality scans?

Yes. Low-resolution scans, faxes, and photocopies are our regular work. We recognize and rebuild them into clean, structured, editable files.

Which languages and scripts do you support?

Many working languages across Latin, Cyrillic, CJK, and right-to-left scripts such as Arabic, including documents that mix several scripts on one page.

Do I get editable text or just an image?

Editable, structured text with the layout reconstructed, ready to segment in your CAT tool or TMS. Not a flattened image.

How much does OCR cost?

Scanned pages cost €2.00, €3.00 or €4.00 for Simple, Standard and Complex pages. Very poor scans are priced individually after we have seen them.

Can you put the recognized text into a bilingual table?

Yes. We place the text in a two-column table for your CAT tool, keeping bold, italic and underline, for €2.00 per scanned page.

Can you deliver urgently?

Yes. Urgent jobs are possible, with a surcharge of 50% of the project cost. Tell us the deadline when you send the scans.

Start a project

Have scans that need to become editable text?

Send the files with your languages and deadline. Quote usually within 15 minutes; large batches of files take longer.