Service 01

PDF to Word (DOCX) conversion

Send a PDF of any quality — including scans — and receive a clean, editable DOCX that is ready to hand straight to your translators.

In short: We rebuild any PDF, native or scanned, as a clean, editable DOCX for translation agencies, with real headers, lists, footnotes and tables. Prices start at €1.20 per page for live PDFs and €2.00 per page for scans. A quote usually comes back within 15 minutes; large batches of files take longer.

What you get back

We do not run your file through a one-click exporter and hope for the best. We build a new DOCX and place text and graphics into it deliberately, so the document behaves correctly when your linguists start working.

  • Reconstructed headers and footers
  • Footnotes, endnotes, and captions in place
  • Numbered and bulleted lists as real Word lists
  • Automatic page numbering and section breaks
  • Tables, columns, and text boxes rebuilt to match the source

Scanned and image-only PDFs

Image-only files are processed with OCR in many languages and scripts, then rebuilt — not flattened. You get a document your CAT tool can segment, not a picture of one.

Why agencies outsource this to us

PDF-to-Word looks trivial until a 200-page manual with nested tables and mixed languages lands the day before a deadline. We handle the volume and the edge cases so your project managers keep their turnaround promises, and your in-house team stays on higher-value work.

Formats in and out

In: PDF (native or scanned), image files, and legacy office formats. Out: DOCX, or a translation-ready package for your CAT tool or TMS. Delivery by email or straight into your system.

What’s included and what it costs

PDF to Word is priced per page. The tier depends on how complex the page is, and scanned pages cost more because they go through OCR first.

TierLive PDFScanned PDF
Simple€1.20 / page€2.00 / page
Standard€2.00 / page€3.00 / page
Complex€2.50 / page€4.00 / page
HardIndividualIndividual

Simple: running text with headings and simple lists. Standard: pages with tables, images, footnotes or multi-level lists. Complex: multi-column pages, nested tables, text boxes and charts with text. Hard: very dense, damaged or mixed-script pages, priced after we have seen the file.

Included in the price

  • Headers, footers and automatic page numbering rebuilt
  • Footnotes, endnotes and captions in place
  • Numbered and bulleted lists as real Word lists
  • Tables, columns and text boxes rebuilt to match the source
  • Odd section breaks, broken sentences and stray tags cleaned up, so your CAT tool segments the text properly
  • OCR for scanned pages
  • Delivery as DOCX or a translation-ready package for your CAT tool or TMS

Priced separately: bilingual tables with text only, no formatting (€1.50 per live page, €2.00 per scanned page), and layout of the translated file (from €1.00 per page). Urgent jobs: +50% of the project cost. See all rates.

FAQ

PDF to Word questions

Can you convert scanned PDFs to editable Word?

Yes. Scanned or image-only PDFs are processed with OCR and rebuilt as fully editable DOCX files, with layout and structure reconstructed rather than flattened.

Do you keep the original formatting?

Yes. Headers, footers, footnotes, numbered and bulleted lists, and automatic page numbering are recreated so the DOCX is ready for translation and reflow.

How long does conversion take?

Turnaround depends on page count and complexity, and a quote with the deadline usually comes back within 15 minutes of receiving the files; large batches of files take longer.

How much does PDF to Word conversion cost?

Live PDFs cost €1.20, €2.00 or €2.50 per page for Simple, Standard and Complex pages. Scanned PDFs cost €2.00, €3.00 or €4.00 per page. Very difficult pages are priced individually after we have seen the file.

What do you need from us for a quote?

The PDF files, the output you need (DOCX or a package for your CAT tool) and your deadline. We reply with the tier, the price and the delivery date.

Can you deliver urgently?

Yes. Urgent jobs are possible, with a surcharge of 50% of the project cost. Tell us the deadline when you send the files.

Start a project

Have a PDF that needs to become Word?

Send it over with your languages and deadline. Quote usually within 15 minutes; large batches of files take longer.